Today's Games

Athletic Director
Glenn Elliott
503-353-1415

 


Wall of Champions

2014 Induction Ceremony 

Congratulations to the La Salle alumni athletes who will be honored on Friday, January 10, 2014. La Salle will be inducting 11 athletes to the Wall of Champions during halftime of the girls' basketball game against Astoria.

All are welcome to join in the celebration. To learn more, contact Director of Athletics Glenn Elliott.


About the Wall of Champions

Criteria for Nominations: A Wall of Champions Nominee must meet at least two (2) of the following:

  1. First Team All-State
  2. Twice First Team All-Conference in the same sport
  3. State All-Star Game participant

Athletes may also be nominated to this honor for one of the following:

  1. Overall contribution to the athletic program at La Salle
    • I.E. Multiple sport athletes, total number of athletic letter earned, etc.
  2. Noteworthy athletic accomplishments after high school
    • I.E. collegiate athletic accomplishments, professional achievements, etc.

View the entire La Salle Wall of Champions

2014 Inductees

Sean O'Hollearn '11                                                   

Cross Country                                                      

All Conference 2009, 2010, All State 2010                                                       

Track & Field                                                 

All Conference 2011                                                       

                                                             

Mark Holenstein '13                                                   

Football                                           

All Conference 2010, 2011, 2012                                                        

Conference Offensive Player of the Year 2011                                                        

All State 2011                                                       

Track & Field                                             

All Conference  2011, 2012, 2013                                                       

Conference Athlete of the Year 2011, 2012, 2013                                                   

State Champion 4x100m 2012                                                   

 

Colin Meisner '13                                                   

Football                                              

All Conference 2011, 2012                                                        

Conference Offensive Player of the Year 2012                                                        

All State 2011, 2012                                                       

Track & Field                                          

All Conference 2013                                                       

State Champion 4x100m 2012                                                   

                                                          

Sean Hays '13                                                   

Football                                  

All Conference 2012                                                       

All State 2012                                                       

Basketball                                                   

All Conference 2012                                                       

All State 2012                                                       

All Tournament 2012                                                      

Baseball                                              

All Conference 2012, 2013                                                        

All Star Game 2013                                                         

 

Trey Norton '13                             

Baseball                                           

All Conference 2012, 2013                                                        

All Star Game 2013                                                         

 

Maximilian Hey '12                                                     

Boys' Tennis                                                 

All Conference 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012                                                         

District Champion 2010                                                  

District Doubles Champion 2011, 2012                                                

District Team Championship 2011                                                      

State Doubles Champion 2011                                                   

 

Paul Bundy '13                                                

Boys' Golf                                                      

All Conference 2012, 2013                                                        

District Champion 2012                                                  

All State 2012, 2013                                                       

State Golf Team Championship 2013                                                   

                                                                  

Debra Beko '86 (inducted 2012)                                                        

Girls' Soccer                                            

All Conference 1985                                                       

All State 1985                                                       

State All Star Soccer 1985                                                        

                                                                  

Amanda Byrne '13                                                     

Girls' Soccer                                             

All Conference 2010, 2011, 2012                                                        

All State 2012                                                       

Track & Field                                               

State Champion 4x100m 2012                                                   

                                                                  

Bill Hart '91                                                     

Boys' Golf                                                

All Conference 1991                                                       

District Champion 1991                                                  

All State 1991                                                       

State Individual Champion 1991                                                

State Golf Team Championship 1991                                                   

                                                                 

David Lillie '13                                                                                        

Boys' Soccer                                               

All Conference 2011, 2012                                                        

Conference Co-Defensive Player of the Year 2011                                                  

Conference Co-Offensive Player of the Year 2012                                                  

All State 2011, 2012                                                       

State Player of the Year 2012   

  

STATE TEAMS

Girls' Cross Country                                                                         

State Champions 2012                                                                   

Kelsey Cathcart, Hannah Hildreth, Madeleine Ogard, Olivia Ogard, Nicole Scott, Morgan Tholl, Carly Veasy                                                                        

Co-Head Coaches: Brian Devine & Tyrone Stammers                                                                         

Assistant Coaches: Matt Call '94, Wendy Call, Mikel Rathmann '05                                                                        

 

Boys' Golf                                                                         

State Champions 2013                                                                        

Paul Bundy, Eric Clemens, Jacob Maes, Brandon Tran, Austin Yeo

Head Coach: Nick Lisac '01                                                                           

                                                                  

Boys' Cross Country                                                                          

State Champions 2013                                                                      

Davis Keeney, Riley McCammon, Colton Passmore, Jason Rae, Truman Rae, Sean Richardson, Nathan Tamashiro, William Thompson, Logan Veasy, Samuel Wade                                                                            

Head Coach: Tyrone Stammers

Assistant Coaches: Matt Call '94, Wendy Call, Mikel Rathmann '05, Eric Laurel                                                              

                                                                          

Chess Team                                                                         

State Champions 2012                                                                       

Jeff Austin, Alexander Burton, Treven Corbin, Emily Culley, Nicholas Edwards, Moira Eaton, Casey Ford, Sandy Gao, Michelle Gilman, Tristan Gomez, Joshua Hamman, Tate Hamersly, William Holloran III, Joshua Jacob, Jana Kukla, Veronika Kukla, Mallory Martz, Parker  Mooney, Dmitri Murphy, Henry Nguyen, Trey Norton, Alex Petersen, Obadiah Peterson, Tucker Price, Henry Robins, Travis Root, Alexander Schoen, Chase Smith, Charles Summers, Austin Swift, Maile Symonds, Michael Teylan, Saxon Thune, Charles Vandehey, Nicholas Wetherbee, Michael Wieck-Sosa, Austin Yeo                              

Coach: Dennis Peterson

Assistant Coaches: William Holloran II, David Price, Johanna Root                

2013 Inductees

Maddie Morton '09

Cross Country
All-Conference 2007, 2008, All-State 2008

Laura Schmitt '09
Girls' Soccer
All-Conference 2007, 2008, Conference Player of the Year 2008
Track & Field
200M/400M All-Conference 2008, 2009, All-State 2008, 2009
400M State Champion 2007,2008, 2009

David Leslie '10
Boys' Soccer
All-Conference 2008, 2009, Conference Defensive Player of the Year 2009
All-State 2009, State Co-Player of the Year 2009

Jenny Pliska '10
Volleyball
All-Conference 2008, 2009, Conference Player of the Year 2008, All-State 2008

Parker Portash '11
Baseball
All-Conference 2011, Conference Player of the Year 2011, All-State 2011, State All-Star Baseball 2011
All-State 2008

Brittaney Niebergall '11
Girls' Basketball
All-Conference 2011, Conference Co-Player of the Year 2011, All-State 2011, State Player of the Year 2011
Softball
All-Conference 2011, State All Star Basketball, Softball 2011

Megan Hays '11
Girls' Basketball
All-Conference 2010, 2011, Conference Co-Player of the Year 2011, All-State 2011, State All-Star Basketball 2011

Holly Cisneros '11
Girls' Lacrosse
All-League 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, All-State 2010, 2011, All-American 2011
All-State 2008

JJ Fisher '12
Football
All-Conference 2011, 2012, All-State 2012, State Co-Offensive Player of the Year 2012

Andrew Moreland '12
Football
All-Conference 2011, 2012, All-State 2012

Erich Regan '12
Baseball
All-State 2012, State All Star Baseball 2012, Conference Player of the Year 2012

email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite